Cost of Living in Chicago (2026): Rent, Taxes, Transit and Comparisons

Chicago is expensive by national standards but cheaper than New York, Los Angeles, San Francisco or Boston. Apartment List’s November 2026 report puts the city’s median rent at $1,858 (one-bedroom $1,723), Chicago’s combined sales tax has been 10.5% since August 1, 2026, and Illinois charges a flat 4.95% income tax. The U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis put overall Chicago-area prices at 103.6% of the national average in 2024.

Cost2026 figure
Median rent, all units$1,858 (Apartment List, Nov. 2026)
Median one-bedroom / two-bedroom$1,723 / $1,875
Combined sales tax in Chicago10.5% (since Aug. 1, 2026)
Illinois income tax4.95% flat
CTA 30-Day pass$75
Metra Monthly Pass, zones 1-2$75
City Sticker (most cars)$105.18/year
Overall price level, Chicago metro (BEA, 2024)103.6 (U.S. = 100)

Rent in Chicago

Apartment List’s November 2026 report lists Chicago’s median rent at $1,858, up 3.4% from a year earlier. Chicago ranks 20th in median rent among the 100 largest U.S. cities.

The city’s median is 34% higher than the national median of $1,384. It is also about 7.5% higher than the Chicago metro median of $1,729.

Rent by area

Rents swing widely by neighborhood. These ZIP-level medians come from RentHop listing data from mid-2026, so treat them as a guide rather than an exact price.

ZIP code (area)StudioOne-bedroomTwo-bedroomData month
60601 (east Loop)$1,935$2,750$4,400June 2026
60614 (Lincoln Park)$1,850$2,695$3,700July 2026
60647 (Logan Square, Bucktown)$1,623$2,250$2,650July 2026
60625 (Albany Park, Lincoln Square area)$1,438$1,799$2,200July 2026
60608 (Pilsen, Bridgeport area)$1,550$1,700$1,900August 2026

In this sample, a median one-bedroom in ZIP 60601 costs about $1,050 a month more than one in ZIP 60608.

Taxes

Sales tax

Chicago’s combined sales tax rose from 10.25% to 10.5% on August 1, 2026. The increase came from a 0.25-point rise in the regional transit sales tax in Cook County, which now goes to the Northern Illinois Transit Authority.

PieceRate
State of Illinois6.25%
Cook County1.75%
City of Chicago1.25%
Regional transit (Cook County)1.25%
Total10.5%

The Illinois Policy Institute ranks Chicago’s rate second-highest among major U.S. cities, behind Seattle.

Income tax

Illinois taxes individual income at a flat 4.95% of net income, a rate in effect since July 1, 2017.

Property tax

Property taxes are handled by Cook County. The Assessor reassesses Chicago properties every three years; the City was reassessed in 2024 and is next due in 2027.

The Illinois Department of Revenue sets a county-wide equalization factor, the County Clerk sets tax rates, and the Treasurer sends bills. Homeowners who live in their property can claim the Homeowner Exemption, which cuts the equalized assessed value by $10,000.

Transportation costs

Your transportation costs depend on whether you keep a car. Compare the main options below.

Option2026 cost
CTA bus ride / L ride$2.25 / $2.50
CTA 30-Day pass$75
Metra Monthly Pass$75 (zones 1-2) to $135 (zones 1-4)
Divvy Annual membership$143.90
City Sticker$105.18 (most cars)
Neighborhood street meters$2.50/hour

The CTA, Metra and Pace kept 2026 fares unchanged after the state passed a transit funding law in late 2025. See CTA buses, Metra, Divvy and driving and parking.

Utilities

ComEd delivers electricity and Peoples Gas delivers natural gas in Chicago. Ask for recent bills before signing a lease, especially for winter heating.

The City of Chicago bills water and sewer service, plus a garbage fee for properties with City trash pickup. Ask whether your lease includes water.

Chicago vs. other big cities

The BEA’s Regional Price Parities compare price levels across metro areas, with the U.S. average set at 100. These are the 2024 figures, the latest published.

Metro areaAll items (2024)
San Francisco-Oakland115.6
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim113.6
New York-Newark-Jersey City112.6
Boston-Cambridge-Newton108.3
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin103.6
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land98.6

Chicago’s housing index was 112.0 in 2024, so housing sits further above the national average than overall prices do. Overall, Chicago-area prices were about 5 to 12 points below the coastal metros in the table.

Frequently asked questions

What is the sales tax in Chicago in 2026?

10.5%, since August 1, 2026. It combines 6.25% state, 1.75% Cook County, 1.25% city and 1.25% regional transit tax.

What is the Illinois income tax rate?

A flat 4.95% of net income, in effect since July 1, 2017.

How much is rent in Chicago?

Apartment List’s November 2026 median is $1,858 for all units, $1,723 for a one-bedroom and $1,875 for a two-bedroom.

Is Chicago cheaper than New York?

Yes, by the BEA’s 2024 price index: the Chicago metro scored 103.6 and New York 112.6, where 100 is the U.S. average.

How much does public transit cost per month in Chicago?

A CTA 30-Day pass costs $75. A Metra Monthly Pass costs $75 to $135 depending on zones.

How often are Chicago property taxes reassessed?

Every three years. Chicago was reassessed in 2024 and is scheduled again for 2027.

Related guides

Sources

Last updated: October 31, 2026

Scroll to Top